Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Moira Carter will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We will not pass on, rent or sell your email address, or any personal information about you, to any third party under any circumstances.

This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use this website:  

https://www.moiracarter.com/

What data do we collect?

https://www.moiracarter.com/ collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (email address, name, shipping address).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide https://www.moiracarter.com/ with most of the data we collect.

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. See more about cookies below.

  • We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: payment aggregator Such as Paypal

How will we use your data?

https://www.moiracarter.com/ collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account, should you have one.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

https://www.moiracarter.com/ securely stores your data on Wix. 

https://www.moiracarter.com/ will keep your data until you unsubscribe

Marketing

https://www.moiracarter.com/ would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Moira Carter from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe or email: moirarae1@btinternet.com

Data Protection & General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Moira Carter aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

What are your data protection rights?

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Moira Carter relied on your consent to process your personal information.

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better browser experience. In general, these cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. 

What types of cookies do we use?

Click HERE to view which cookies will be stored on your computer by the Wix website https://www.moiracarter.com/

How to manage cookies

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our privacy policy applies only to our website: https://www.moiracarter.com/  so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

https://www.moiracarter.com/ keeps its privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 15/02/2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: moirarae1@btinternet.com or Write to Moira Carter, 84 Hartington Street, Handbridge, Chester CH4 7BR

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
© Moira Carter 2021

Moira Carter

Artist, Illustrator, Surface Pattern Designer